Partners in Excellence Conference

Speakers Details &

Presentations Information

By clicking the link about each speaker,

you will view a PDF that contains a brief biography,

and some details about their presentation.

Thursday Morning Sessions

9:15-10:15 am - Session A

Healthcare: The Systematic Approach to Customer Satisfaction

lead by Maryruth Butler: Kindred Nursing & Rehab

Bio & Session Summary

10:45-11:45 am - Session B

B: Educational Quality

Alex Spurrier, KY Dept. of Education - Patrick Horine

 

Short Bio

 
 

Thursday Afternoon Sessions

1:00-2:00 pm - Session C

Healthcare: Using Innovation to Drive Operations

Maryruth Butler, Kindred Nursing & Rehab

Bio & Session Summary

1:00-2:00 pm - Session D

D: Healthcare: Collaboration Between Healthcare Entities

F. Douglas Scrutchfield, MD (Retired from University of KY)

Bio

1:00-2:00 pm - Session E

Healthcare: Integrating the Baldrige Framework into Organizational Culture 

Sharon Fenn (lead) & Tiffany Guinn, Southcentral Foundation 

 

Sharon Fenn             Tiffany Guinn           Session Summary 

1:00-3:00 pm - Session F

Promoting Your Holistic Organization

lead by Doug Serano & Denise Haynes, Quiet Excellence

 

Their Bios

2:05-3:05 pm - Session G

Healthcare: Synthesizing Organizational Data

Adonica Benesh, St. David's Healthcare

Bio & Session Summary

2:05-3:05 pm - Session H

KASPER Updates,

David Hopkins, Office of Inspector General of KY

Bio

2:05-3:05 pm - Session I

Building the Infrastructure for Operational Excellence

Ellen Milnes, MoreSteam

Bio & Summary

3:25-4:15 pm - Session K

Healthcare: Behavior Changes in Healthcare Process

Improvement, Fontaine Sands, Eastern Kentucky University

Bio

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Friday Morning Sessions

8:00 am-4:30 pm - Full Day Session

The Quality Journey (FULL DAY SESSION)

Nancy Claflin, Arizona State University

Bio

8:30-9:30 am - Session A

Aligning Workforce Strategy

Lee Butler, Don Chalmers Ford

Bio & Summaries

8:30-9:30 am - Session B

Optimizing Your Data

Hannah Poquette & Aaron Butler, Ky Dept. of Education

Hannah's Bio        Aaron's Bio       Session Summary

8:30-10:30 am - Session C

Creating a Highly Reliable Organization

Doug Serano & Denise Haynes, Quiet Excellence

Their Bios

9:30-10:30 am - Session D

Perfecting Business Processes

Adonica Benesh, St. David's Healthcare

Bio & Session Summary

9:30-10:30 am - Session E

Rules of Engagement Education Focus

Nannette Johnston, Studer Education

Bio & Summary

10:45-11:45 am - Session F

Gaining Alignment by Personalizing

Lee Butler, Don Chalmers Ford

Bio & Summaries

10:45-11:45 am - Session G

Successes of the Pipe Grant Program

Phil Eason & Nannette Johnston, KASA

Phil's Eason       Nannette Johnston      Session Summary

10:45-11:45 am - Session H

Benchmarking for Excellence

Glenn Bodinson & Kay Kendall, Baldrige Coach

Their Bios & Session Summaries

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Friday Afternoon Sessions

1:30-2:30 pm - Session I

Introduction to Human Resources in the SCF Nuka System of Care

Sharon Fenn (lead) & Tiffany Guinn, Southcentral Foundation

Sharon Fenn             Tiffany Guinn           Session Summary 

1:30-2:30 pm - Session J

Getting the Most From Your Feedback Report

Doug Serano & Denise Haynes, Quiet Excellence

Their Bios

1:30-2:30 pm - Session K

Leadership + Engagement = RESULTS

Glenn Bodinson & Kay Kendall, Baldrige Coach

Their Bios & Session Summaries

1:30-2:30 pm - Session L

Transparency for Lean 

Daro Mott, Louisville Metro Government

Bio & Session Summary

1:30-2:30 pm - Session M

Transportation Savings for School Districts: New & Proven Methods 

Conley Salyer, KyCPE Consulting Services Manager 

Bio & Session Summary